KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Tryckavsäkring

English translation: pressure protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tryckavsäkring
English translation:pressure protection
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

10:01 Mar 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Hydroelectric
Swedish term or phrase: Tryckavsäkring
No real context, contained in a list of specifications for stators etc.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
pressure protection
Explanation:
Even over-protection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-06 10:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment should read: over-pressure protection
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pressure protectionGeorge Hopkins
3Pressure defuse
Transcrit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure protection


Explanation:
Even over-protection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-06 10:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment should read: over-pressure protection

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pressure defuse


Explanation:
I would say the above

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12