KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

lindragning

English translation: drawing of cables [in this context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lindragning
English translation:drawing of cables [in this context]
Entered by: Transcrit

08:36 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / telecom
Swedish term or phrase: lindragning
5% av andelen betalas vid färdogställd lindragning. I know what they mean but can't come up with a translation!! TIA
Annabel Oldfield
drawing of cables [in this context]
Explanation:
"...after the cables have been drawn..." [in this context]
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stringing
valhalla55
3drawing of cables [in this context]
Transcrit
1line pulling
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing of cables [in this context]


Explanation:
"...after the cables have been drawn..." [in this context]

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
line pulling


Explanation:
According to these bilingual references. I also found the translations "stringing works" and "cabel pulling".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-03 08:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I saw after answering that you have classified your question as telecom. "Wiring" would thus be better than "pulling". I would suggest to translate "vid färdogställd lindragning" with "when the wiring work is done".

Example sentence(s):
  • Kabeltrumbock speciellt för lindragning. Drum jack specially designed for line pulling.
  • Lindragningsmaskin - Line Pulling Machine

    Reference: http://www.petterssonssmide.se/images/Redskap.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sabp.se/redskap1.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28