KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ställverk

English translation: switchgear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ställverk
English translation:switchgear
Entered by: George Hopkins

07:22 Oct 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: ställverk
power supply company catalog
klorentzon
switchgear
Explanation:
Kärt barn har många namn, to coin a phrase. The correct term may vary depending on its purpose, eg, reläställverk; whether the "ställverk" is indoors, eg, inomhusställverk or outdoors.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2switchgearGeorge Hopkins
5(electrical) distribution plant
Sven Petersson
3 +1distribution plant; relay interlocking plantEKM
4 -1substation
Tore Feuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(electrical) distribution plant


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 07:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.kraftnat.aland.fi...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: är inte "plant" att ta i lite - det handlar ju om en katalog över strömförsörjning, där man väl knappast hittar en hel "fabrik"
2 hrs
  -> Jag tror att det handlar om ett kraftbolag. Så olika man kan tolka det!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution plant; relay interlocking plant


Explanation:
interlocking board... etc.

More context is appreciated. There are at least 25 different ways of translating "ställverk".


    Norstedts
EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: är inte "plant" att ta i lite - det handlar ju om en katalog över strömförsörjning, där man väl knappast hittar en hel "fabrik"
2 hrs
  -> Tja, du kan ha rätt, det är svårt att se vad som avses. Power supply company betyder visserligen "kraftbolag", och då ska det nog vara "plant" iaf. Med mer kontext borde det gå att avgöra vad som är rätt.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switchgear


Explanation:
Kärt barn har många namn, to coin a phrase. The correct term may vary depending on its purpose, eg, reläställverk; whether the "ställverk" is indoors, eg, inomhusställverk or outdoors.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "switchgear" is just one of the components used to build a "ställverk".
30 mins
  -> Switchgear is not just "one" component it is, quote, "that class of electrical apparatus whose sole function is to open and close electric circuits". Ställverk is mainly switchgear, thereof "ställ".

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: switchboard kallas mindre ställverk i apparatskåpstillverkarnas kataloger
2 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund: håller men, vid "omvänd" sökning hittas flera såna exempel..
2 hrs

agree  zebung
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
substation


Explanation:
exp

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, there is a "ställverk" at the power generating station too! "substation" is a special case of "ställverk".
5 mins
  -> yes you are right