KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

vridtransformatorer

English translation: A few options


07:24 Oct 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: vridtransformatorer
power supply company catalog, product heading
klorentzon
English translation:A few options
Explanation:
adjustable transformer; variable voltage transformer; variable ratio transformer; variac; induction regulator; rotary transformer; induction phase shifter
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2variac
Paul Svensson
4 +3A few optionsEKM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A few options


Explanation:
adjustable transformer; variable voltage transformer; variable ratio transformer; variac; induction regulator; rotary transformer; induction phase shifter

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: du var visst snabbast
1 min
  -> Ja, jag var visst det. Tack ska du ha!

agree  George Hopkins: You will find a couple more in Gullberg.
8 mins
  -> Thank you! Kärt barn, utan tvivel... :-)

disagree  Sven Petersson: "rotary transformer" and "induction phase shifter" are mistranslations.
25 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: instämmer utom för fasskiftaren som är något helt annat
2 hrs
  -> Tackar, ja, det ser ut som om det blivit en miss i Norstedts.

agree  zebung
3 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variac


Explanation:
VARIable AC transformer




    Reference: http://user.tninet.se/~ctm283d/testeq.html
    Reference: http://www.mavenpeal.com/variac.html
Paul Svensson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal: Absolutely
54 mins