KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nätreglering

English translation: mains regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nätreglering
English translation:mains regulation
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:56 Oct 20, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: nätreglering
power supply company catalog. There are many times nät-something appears, like nätavbrott, nätuttag, nätsladd, and I need the British translation
klorentzon
mains regulation
Explanation:
"net-" > "mains"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nätavbrott > mains failure
nätuttag > mains socket
nätsladd > mains cord
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mains regulation
Sven Petersson
5 +1belowGeorge Hopkins
3 -3net(work) regulation (as in adjustment)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mains regulation


Explanation:
"net-" > "mains"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nätavbrott > mains failure
nätuttag > mains socket
nätsladd > mains cord


    Reference: http://www.amalgen.com.au/power_trans/regulator_a.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
52 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paul Svensson
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
net(work) regulation (as in adjustment)


Explanation:
anything with "nät" refers to the net(work), could also be the grid

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: It does indeed refer to the grid/net but the British use the word "mains" when they talk about it in connection with 230 V (formerly 240 V).
16 mins

disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Net is in this case the main voltage (230V)
51 mins

disagree  Paul Svensson: this is about power supplies, not computers
9 hrs
  -> never intended it to be about computers, but the electricity grid (network)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
You must be sure of the context each time you translate "nät" or any word including "nät". As already noted by other answerers "nät" could refer to mains, network, grid.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: The mentioned word do not indicate network or grid
29 mins
  -> Quite, but read the Asker's comments Mats where he states "There are many times nät-something appears". Other Answerers mention grid and therefore my comment is relevant.