KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

automatsäkring

English translation: automatic circuit breaker / automatic fuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:automatsäkring
English translation:automatic circuit breaker / automatic fuse
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:16 Oct 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: automatsäkring
Power supply company catalog...I had asked about "avsäkring" a few days ago, and used the answer "fuse protection," but in the data next to that term was the word "automatsäkring" and the answerer wrote something about "circuit breaker protection." Can someone confirm this for me?
klorentzon
automatic circuit braker / automatic fuse
Explanation:
circuit braker can be just a breaker, does not HAVE to be a fuse. So automatic might need to be added.

Automatic fuse is (as far as I know) a more modern language
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic circuit braker / automatic fuseHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 -1circuit breaker
zebung


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuit breaker


Explanation:
Engströms

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Correct
47 mins
  -> tack

disagree  Paul Svensson: A circuit breaker is an automatic fuse that's part of an electrical installation. (It could possibly also be the central mains switch by the fuse box, but I wouldn't expect anyone to interpret it that way without explanation.)
1 hr

disagree  Sven Petersson: Error in Engström!
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic circuit braker / automatic fuse


Explanation:
circuit braker can be just a breaker, does not HAVE to be a fuse. So automatic might need to be added.

Automatic fuse is (as far as I know) a more modern language

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: circuit breaker
42 mins
  -> jag instämmer inte, se också Pauls kommentarer kring detta

agree  Paul Svensson: automatic fuse; not circuit breaker (in this context)
1 hr
  -> tack Paul, det känns modernare på något sätt

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> tack Sven