KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

spärrdiod

English translation: blocking diode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spärrdiod
English translation:blocking diode
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

17:18 Oct 22, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: spärrdiod
Power supply company catalog...Forgot to add this with my lysdiod question. Also zenerdiod for anyone who can find it in a dictionary
klorentzon
blocking diode
Explanation:
often used in a snubber configuration with a zener-diode in a fusing circuit.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blocking diodeHans-Bertil Karlsson
5 -2suppressor diode
zebung


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
suppressor diode


Explanation:
Zenerdiod
- same in English Zener-diode (I think Zener is a name)


    Reference: http://www.power-one.com/technical/articles/protect.pdf
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: supressor diode is something else - like a zener (which is correct)
14 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: The translation is neither right nor supportet by Engström!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blocking diode


Explanation:
often used in a snubber configuration with a zener-diode in a fusing circuit.


    www.semiconductors.philips.com/products/ standard/discretes/zenblock/
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
1 hr
  -> tack

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> tack sven