KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

skyddtransformatorer

English translation: transformers of protection (class II SELV)


06:58 Oct 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: skyddtransformatorer
power supply company catalog, often under safety data for a product:
skyddstransformator class II -SELV, the units are CE-marked
klorentzon
English translation:transformers of protection (class II SELV)
Explanation:
Source is badly written.
"SELV" stands for "SAFETY EXTRA LOW VOLTAGE".
"skyddstransformator class II -SELV" > "transformers of protection class II SELV"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transformers of protection (class II SELV)
Sven Petersson
5protective transformers
zebung
4isolation transformersHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation transformers


Explanation:
jag har för mig att man i engelskan inte har något direkt uttryck för "säkerhet-" men är inte 100% på det.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformers of protection (class II SELV)


Explanation:
Source is badly written.
"SELV" stands for "SAFETY EXTRA LOW VOLTAGE".
"skyddstransformator class II -SELV" > "transformers of protection class II SELV"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protective transformers


Explanation:
Engströms

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16