KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

switchade likriktare

English translation: switching rectifiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:switchade likriktare
English translation:switching rectifiers
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:00 Oct 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: switchade likriktare
power supply company catalog...one of the main products...I know that likriktare=rectifiers. And I know that switchade is a svenksified version of an English word...but I don't know whether to use "switching" rectifiers or "switch-mode" rectifiers.
klorentzon
switching rectifiers
Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1switching rectifiers
Sven Petersson
5 +1switched rectifiersHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switched rectifiers


Explanation:
if it is a normal bridge-rectifier with a switch input it shall be like above.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarianne
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching rectifiers


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. See references!


    Reference: http://www.cpes.vt.edu/cpespubs/files/volumes/VolumeV_toc.pd...
    Reference: http://www.microsemi.com/micnotes/302.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!