KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

jordledningen

English translation: earth cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jordledningen
English translation:earth cable
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

08:48 Oct 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: jordledningen
power supply company catalog, need the British version
klorentzon
earth cable
Explanation:
if it is a cable...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2earth cableHans-Bertil Karlsson
5ground connection
zebung
5EarthingKimberli Mäkäräinen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earthing


Explanation:
In America, it's grounding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:53:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the wire, it\'s just called earth, sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earthing is jordning, I hit the button too fast.

earth
8a a connection between an electrical circuit or device and the earth, which is at zero potential. 8b a terminal to which this connection is made. U.S. and Canadian equivalent: ground.

Collins

Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earth cable


Explanation:
if it is a cable...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Yes, "earth" by itself would be some point on the chassis used for 0 V reference, so "Jordledning" would be a cable or a wire connecting to that point.
12 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground connection


Explanation:
Or Ground Connection Wire
even an earth wire (which is actually more prevalent

jordledare - earth wire

Jordning is grounding or earthing

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16