KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

lagerprogram

English translation: off the shelf items; inventory;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lagerprogram
English translation:off the shelf items; inventory;
Entered by: Sven Petersson

06:44 Oct 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: lagerprogram
power supply company catalog. I know what this COULD mean, I just want something that sounds technical.
klorentzon
off the shelf items; inventory;
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventory program; etc.

More context needed!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3off the shelf items; inventory;
Sven Petersson
3 -1storage programKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
storage program


Explanation:
is what it might be...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: no it is not storage, it is a business system about stock (handling)
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off the shelf items; inventory;


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 06:58:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inventory program; etc.

More context needed!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: inventory sounds better
12 mins
  -> Yep!

agree  Anette Herbert: inventory program se www.generalcable.com/Sections/Investor_info/ Annual_Reports/satisfy.asp
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paul Svensson: definitely inventory program
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!