KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

effekt

English translation: capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:effekt
English translation:capacity
Entered by: zebung

06:50 Oct 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: effekt
power supply company catalog...I'm banking on the fact that this is just "effect", but is there anyone with technical know-how that can confirm this?
klorentzon
capacity
Explanation:
or power

more info please
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outputshewid
3capacity
zebung
3effectKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effect


Explanation:
is all that springs to my mind

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output


Explanation:
It's hard to say with certainty without more context, but in regard to power supply I would think 'output' would be a more likely translation than 'effect'.

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: or output effect ??
13 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: Most likely guess, BUT MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!
14 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity


Explanation:
or power

more info please

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16