KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

(plast)rondell

English translation: (plastic) disc pad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:(plast)rondell
English translation:(plastic) disc pad
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

07:05 Oct 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: (plast)rondell
power supply company catalog, descriptive terms for parts of their products...plastrondell, metalrondell, gummirondell, etc.
klorentzon
(plastic) disc pad
Explanation:
I came across this term on lots of sites when 'googling' for "power tool accessorier" (e.g. Black & Decker, Skil and more).
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(plastic) circular blank
Sven Petersson
4(plastic) disc padHans-Bertil Karlsson
4plastic pad
zebung


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(plastic) circular blank


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context > Better answer!!!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic pad


Explanation:
or plastic round

need a little more info I think

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(plastic) disc pad


Explanation:
I came across this term on lots of sites when 'googling' for "power tool accessorier" (e.g. Black & Decker, Skil and more).

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70