KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

effekt (this time with more context)

English translation: capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:effekt (this time with more context)
English translation:capacity
Entered by: zebung

16:21 Oct 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: effekt (this time with more context)
Varje utgång kan lämna upp till max angiven ström inom parentes, men totaleffekten kan aldrig överstiga angiven maxeffekt.

OR

Drifttemperatur -10 - 60°C med reducerad effekt

OR

ger möjlighet till kontrollerad parallellkoppling för effekter upp till 2000 W
klorentzon
capacity
Explanation:
I think capacity works in this context
Engströms
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capacity
zebung
4(power) output
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(power) output


Explanation:
from Engströms Teknisk Ordbok

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity


Explanation:
I think capacity works in this context
Engströms

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16