KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

traktionära tillämpningar

English translation: tractionary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:traktionära tillämpningar
English translation:tractionary
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

15:35 Oct 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: traktionära tillämpningar
in a table next to "stationary applications", but I know that the English word "tractionary" just isn't appropriate in this situation
klorentzon
tractionary
Explanation:
Tractionary is correct.

Traktionär in Swed. means for a battery that it is charged and discharged in cycles (many google hits about this application) and Tractionary in eng. means the same (also many hits from battery manuf.)

Normal batteries cannot stand this kind of applications with short life as result.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tractionaryHans-Bertil Karlsson
4 +1tractionary
zebung


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractionary


Explanation:
I know what you said about tractionary, but if it relates to batteries then tractionary is the word. I hope this helps (i.e. I hope this is about batteries).


    Reference: http://www.bm-batterymachines.com/page32.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
38 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tractionary


Explanation:
Tractionary is correct.

Traktionär in Swed. means for a battery that it is charged and discharged in cycles (many google hits about this application) and Tractionary in eng. means the same (also many hits from battery manuf.)

Normal batteries cannot stand this kind of applications with short life as result.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70