KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

natureloxerad

English translation: naturally oxidised aluminium; (naturally anodized aluminium)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:natureloxerad
English translation:naturally oxidised aluminium; (naturally anodized aluminium)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:32 Oct 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Swedish term or phrase: natureloxerad
power supply company catalog, when describing a "natureloxerad" aluminum encasing
klorentzon
naturally oxidised aluminium; (naturally anodized aluminium)
Explanation:
"natureloxerad" is a popular Swedish SONK misnomer.

Aluminium gets, when exposed to air, protected by a thin oxide layer.

By an anodization process one can make this layer thicker.

The honest expression is "naturally oxidised aluminium". The commercial expression is "naturally anodized aluminium".

Both mean that NOTHING has been done!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elcometer.com/standards/ISO.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5naturally oxidised aluminium; (naturally anodized aluminium)
Sven Petersson
3 -1clear-anodised aluminiumKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clear-anodised aluminium


Explanation:
anodising can be done in any colour, or "clear" - which is obviously what we are looking for here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
naturally oxidised aluminium; (naturally anodized aluminium)


Explanation:
"natureloxerad" is a popular Swedish SONK misnomer.

Aluminium gets, when exposed to air, protected by a thin oxide layer.

By an anodization process one can make this layer thicker.

The honest expression is "naturally oxidised aluminium". The commercial expression is "naturally anodized aluminium".

Both mean that NOTHING has been done!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elcometer.com/standards/ISO.html


    Reference: http://www.altrimedia.it/sapdue/england3.html
    Reference: http://www.sp-windows.com/wiftav.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365