KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

fläktvakten

English translation: the fan guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fläktvakten
English translation:the fan guard
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:32 May 17, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
Swedish term or phrase: fläktvakten
3.11. Se till att det finns en luftslang Ø6 mm för fläktvakten som leder in till gallerutrymmet. Slangen visas på CAC222-31000-xx-1. Fläktvakten sitter på PS assembly och kallas SW2.
Kontrollera att slangen känner av lufttrycket från fläkten genom det mittersta hålet i den övre hålraden på vänstra sidan av gallerutrymmet. Slangen skall sticka in c:a 1 cm innanför det hålet.
Ashok Bagri
India
fan guard
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fan guard
Sven Petersson
4fan sensor/swtichHans-Bertil Karlsson
1 -2fan/blower shieldA. Petrunova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fan/blower shield


Explanation:
fläkt = fan, blower
vakt = shield, (safe)guard

A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not "shield"! It's an electrical/electronic control cicuit. Please see reference posted below!
20 mins

disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: instämmer med Sven
26 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fan guard


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.villavent.no/villaven/english.nsf/URL/DOMO-5BHE2S...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: jepp
8 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fan sensor/swtich


Explanation:
kan vara ett alternativ.

Beteckningen SW2 (switch 2) tyder ju på att det är en omkopplare, och inte bara en "vakt"

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "fan sensor/swtich" gets 18 Google hits, "fan guard" gets 11600!
6 mins