KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

koax-don

English translation: coaxial connector(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:koax-don
English translation:coaxial connector(s)
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

07:59 May 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Swedish term or phrase: koax-don
9.16. Tillse att inget av kretskorten i SCU-racken är intryckt.
Sätt in ett förlängningskort istället för Tube Controller kortet.
OBS! Sätt in rätt typ av förlängningskort! Fem koax-don och ett don för jord.
(Förlängningskort för RF-board har sex koax-don. Koax-donen kan skadas om fel typ av förlängningskort används.)
Ashok Bagri
India
coaxial connector(s)
Explanation:
koax = coaxial
don = connector
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coaxial connector(s)Hans-Bertil Karlsson
5Coaxial connectors
Andy Bell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coaxial connector(s)


Explanation:
koax = coaxial
don = connector

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell
4 mins
  -> tack

agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins
  -> tack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coaxial connectors


Explanation:
.....It is unquestionably "coaxial connectors, see the attached URL from Google.

HTH

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=co...


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=co...
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish