KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

skärmfläta runt tät-ningsinsatsen

English translation: shield braid around the sealing kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skärmfläta runt tät-ningsinsatsen
English translation:shield braid around the sealing kit
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

05:14 May 25, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
Swedish term or phrase: skärmfläta runt tät-ningsinsatsen
2.11. Montera MHV-kontakterna (pos 27) på koaxkablarna (pos 28). OBS kabellängd 1200 mm från box till kontakt. Se ritningen.
Jorda koaxialkablarnas skärmar i genomföringarna (pos 20). Vik kabelns skärmfläta runt tät-ningsinsatsen i genomföringen. Skruva dit genomföringen i boxen med mutter (pos 38). Löd fast koaxkabelns innerledare på ett lödöra på distansskruven (pos 29).
Ashok Bagri
India
shield braid around the sealing kit
Explanation:
Not exactly, but very close :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 07:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have picked bits from various components in the catalogue in the reference (ELFA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

så klart det ska vara insatsen - jag läste fel !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sealing insert ska det så klart vara
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. Even I had used sealing kit elsewhere in the doc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shield braid around the sealing insert
Sven Petersson
4 -1shield braid around the sealing kitHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shield braid around the sealing kit


Explanation:
Not exactly, but very close :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 07:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have picked bits from various components in the catalogue in the reference (ELFA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

så klart det ska vara insatsen - jag läste fel !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 12:38:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sealing insert ska det så klart vara


    Reference: http://www.elfa.se
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks. Even I had used sealing kit elsewhere in the doc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Close, but in this case it's not a 'kit'.
2 days3 hrs
  -> jag hade lite för bråttom när jag läste - såg inte "insats"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shield braid around the sealing insert


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!