KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

felbortkoppling

English translation: emergency shut off


09:36 Aug 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: felbortkoppling
Motormanövrerade frånskiljare som användes som felbortkopplingsorgan vid utlösning från reläskydd ska ha en öppningstid om maximalt 3 s.
Gibeth
English translation:emergency shut off
Explanation:
Disconnection from the network in the event of an error
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emergency shut offLarry Abramson
4fault disconnectionGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency shut off


Explanation:
Disconnection from the network in the event of an error

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: that's whatit looks like to me
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault disconnection


Explanation:
Have used this myself.
Several hits on Google.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for helping!