KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

rörgata

English translation: pipe route (here) pipe route overpass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rörgata
English translation:pipe route (here) pipe route overpass
Entered by: quincey

10:55 Sep 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: rörgata
Inom raffinaderiområdets vägnät finns ett antal korsande rörgator där fri höjd är mindre än 4,5 m. Det åligger respektive aktivitesansvarige att se till att materialtransporter ledsagas på vägar med tillräcklig fri höjd.
quincey
United Kingdom
pipe route (here) pipe route overpass
Explanation:
We don't know if this is really a bridge. It can just be a pipe passing over the road. Pipe route is a very common expression. Conduit route is also a choice.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pipe bridgeasptech
3pipe route (here) pipe route overpassLarry Abramson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe bridge


Explanation:
Literally "pipe route", but in this case there is an explicit reference to bridges over the refinery site roads.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe route (here) pipe route overpass


Explanation:
We don't know if this is really a bridge. It can just be a pipe passing over the road. Pipe route is a very common expression. Conduit route is also a choice.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 hrs

disagree  asptech: At least in Sweden, it is not permitted to put a pipe above a trafficked road without an independent load-carrying structure (bridge).
4 hrs