KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

minvälja

English translation: choose minimum level of


00:52 Apr 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: minvälja
Reaktortrycket erhålls genom att minvälja grov- och fintryck.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:choose minimum level of
Explanation:
This is a stupid, impractical, homegrown word, why I cannot say with certainty that this is the meaning, but it is a qualified guess that works in the context.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack Mårten!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3choose minimum level of
Mårten Sandberg
3 -1absorb
Terje Ostgaard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
absorb


Explanation:
This is clearly a typo and should read "invälja", which means something like "co-opt", "absorb". Here I suggest the latter.

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Even if your assumption is correct, which I do not believe, your absorb translation is incorrect even in a farfetched interpretation.
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choose minimum level of


Explanation:
This is a stupid, impractical, homegrown word, why I cannot say with certainty that this is the meaning, but it is a qualified guess that works in the context.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Tack Mårten!