KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

uppfångning av turbinen

English translation: turbine interception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppfångning av turbinen
English translation:turbine interception
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:09 Apr 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Swedish term or phrase: uppfångning av turbinen
Manuell uppfångning av turbinen, dvs. programstopp i Turbomat eller tryckknapp AVBRYT från bildskärm, blockeras i kritiska varvtalsområden.

Intercepting the turbine doesn't seem correct. Any correct suggestions?
David Rumsey
Canada
turbine interception
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turbine start-up, start up the turbine, turn on the turbine
Rodrigo Mendonça
3turbine interception
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbine interception


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.powergeneration.siemens.com/download/pool/Eckstei...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine start-up, start up the turbine, turn on the turbine


Explanation:
that's the meaning

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2