KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

värmebärare

English translation: heat transfer medium; heat transfer fluid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:värmebärare
English translation:heat transfer medium; heat transfer fluid
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

16:27 Sep 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / heating
Swedish term or phrase: värmebärare
heating installation
Florin Hulubei
heat transfer medium; heat transfer fluid
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 17:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edu.fi/oppimateriaalit/aurinko/sanasto/sanasto.ht... confirms 'heat transfer fluid'.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1heat transfer medium; heat transfer fluid
Sven Petersson
4heat carrierasptech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat carrier


Explanation:
or "heating medium"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat transfer medium; heat transfer fluid


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 17:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edu.fi/oppimateriaalit/aurinko/sanasto/sanasto.ht... confirms 'heat transfer fluid'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
3 days1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!