KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

sammanfogning

English translation: assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sammanfogning
English translation:assembly
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

05:29 Sep 14, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / heating system
Swedish term or phrase: sammanfogning
Systemet ska provtryckas med 20 bar efter sammanfogning och skarva¬rna läcksökes...
Florin Hulubei
assembly
Explanation:
efter sammanfogning = after assembly
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assembly
Sven Petersson
3joining; sealingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joining; sealing


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, "sammanfogning" means joining or sealing, and this would seem to make sense here.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly


Explanation:
efter sammanfogning = after assembly

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183