KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

pressostat

English translation: pressure switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pressostat
English translation:pressure switch
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

05:35 Sep 14, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / heating systems
Swedish term or phrase: pressostat
Pressostaten sitter inuti värmepumpen på lådans rygg.
Florin Hulubei
pressure switch
Explanation:
I'd say there's a good chance that it's a "pressure switch". Certainly, it's something associated with pumps.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pressure switchRowan Morrell
4electronic pressure sensor
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure switch


Explanation:
I'd say there's a good chance that it's a "pressure switch". Certainly, it's something associated with pumps.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=pump+%22pressure+switch%22&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thanks George.

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Roald.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic pressure sensor


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(c3v0ngvvnnrjsy20ic1htb2n)/g...
    Reference: http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(c3v0ngvvnnrjsy20ic1htb2n)/g...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: It MAY be electronic, but often just mechanical...
1 day12 hrs
  -> Right you are!