KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

miljö och konsekvensbeskrivning

English translation: EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:miljö och konsekvensbeskrivning
English translation:EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment)
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

12:32 Apr 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power lines
Swedish term or phrase: miljö och konsekvensbeskrivning
Denna metod har valts för att i enlighet med miljö och konsekvensbeskrivning minska intrånget i ledningsgatan
Annabel Oldfield
EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment)
Explanation:
literally; the correct word is "miljökonsekvensbeskrivning"
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment)asptech
3Description of environmental impact and consequencesLarry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Description of environmental impact and consequences


Explanation:
Sounds about right

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EIA (Environmental Impact Assessment)


Explanation:
literally; the correct word is "miljökonsekvensbeskrivning"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EIA
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!!