KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

ö

English translation: overpressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ö
English translation:overpressure
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:07 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / pressure
Swedish term or phrase: ö
Konstruktionstryck: 1000 kPa ö (10 at ö)

Design pressure: 1000 kPa ? (10 at ?)
David Rumsey
Canada
overpressure
Explanation:
ö > övertryck > overpressure
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gauge pressure (g)asptech
4 +1overpressure
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ö
overpressure


Explanation:
ö > övertryck > overpressure

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: absolutely
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gauge pressure (g)


Explanation:
Actually, the pressure read off a gauge ("manometer" in Swedish). A positive gauge pressure means that the pressure is that much higher than the atmospheric pressure.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 25