KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Energy / Power Generation

dragskåp

English translation: fume-cupboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dragskåp
English translation:fume-cupboard
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:38 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / water circulation pumps
Swedish term or phrase: dragskåp
DRAGSKÅP FÖR PROVTAGNINGSUTRUSTNING

Water circulation and pumping equipment.
David Rumsey
Canada
fume-cupboard
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-20 10:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts confirms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-20 10:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ifm.liu.se/~hansa/Projects/HFrisk.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-20 10:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.addvise.se/BinaryLoader.aspx?ObjectID=404&Propert...
http://www.addvise.se/Default.aspx?ObjectID=284&language=Int...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fume-cupboard
Sven Petersson
3wet benchSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragskåp
wet bench


Explanation:
This is one of the two answers from Eurodic, but does that fit into your document???
(1)
TERM dragskåp

Reference Eriksson, Margaretha, civilingenjör i elektroteknik, Irbis Konsult AB, Stockholm, 2000

Definition a special workstation used when handling acid,base and caustic solutions

Reference The Semiconductor Manufacturing Process,Fullman,1998
(1)
TERM wet bench

Reference The Semiconductor Manufacturing Process,Fullman,1998

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} wet benches incorporate personnel protection guards,spill containment and isolated waste and treated exhaust systems



Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragskåp
fume-cupboard


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-20 10:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts confirms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-20 10:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ifm.liu.se/~hansa/Projects/HFrisk.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-20 10:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.addvise.se/BinaryLoader.aspx?ObjectID=404&Propert...
http://www.addvise.se/Default.aspx?ObjectID=284&language=Int...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183