KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

bredbandsputs

English translation: wide belt sanding machine OR wide belt buffing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bredbandsputs
English translation:wide belt sanding machine OR wide belt buffing machine
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:32 Oct 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Machines
Swedish term or phrase: bredbandsputs
term from an invoice>
Maskinförsäljning...

bredbandsputs
Florin Hulubei
wide belt sanding machine OR wide belt buffing machine
Explanation:
More context needed to chose between "sanding" and "buffing".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wide belt sanding machine OR wide belt buffing machine
Sven Petersson
3 -1broadband fix, broadband tune-upLarry Abramson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
broadband fix, broadband tune-up


Explanation:
Making broadband work better, perhaps

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nä, nu är du nog ute och cyklar! Det rör sig om industrimaskiner!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide belt sanding machine OR wide belt buffing machine


Explanation:
More context needed to chose between "sanding" and "buffing".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106