KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

hyvel

English translation: plane, planing tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hyvel
English translation:plane, planing tool
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

11:52 Oct 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Machines and tools
Swedish term or phrase: hyvel
hyvel - begagnad Jonsered
hyvel av fabrikat Jonsered
Florin Hulubei
plane, planing tool
Explanation:
Common tool
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plane, planing toolLarry Abramson
5planing machine
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plane, planing tool


Explanation:
Common tool

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: I agree with plane in this context
3 mins

agree  asptech: or even a "planing machine" (as manufactured by Jonsered)
5 mins

agree  George Hopkins: or planer
56 mins

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
2 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planing machine


Explanation:
Jonsered does not manufacture hand tools; but machines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 13:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.richard.se/images/Nytt i Lager/Planhyvel Jonsered...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106