KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

slitskikt

English translation: wear(ing) layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slitskikt
English translation:wear(ing) layer
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

11:27 Mar 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydroelectric power
Swedish term or phrase: slitskikt
coating on wire for stators
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
wear(ing) layer
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wear(ing) layer
Sven Petersson
3wearing surface
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wear(ing) layer


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wearing surface


Explanation:
more like a surface than a layer (because it's on top)

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18