KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

spänningstålighetsprov

English translation: voltage endurance test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spänningstålighetsprov
English translation:voltage endurance test
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

09:45 Mar 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / winding wire/power station
Swedish term or phrase: spänningstålighetsprov
.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
voltage endurance test
Explanation:
More context needed!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-09 10:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.powertechlabs.com/temp/20083930455/Lab_Tests.pdf
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This is it Sven. Thanks for the useful link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voltage endurance test
Sven Petersson
3tension durability test
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension durability test


Explanation:
Try this...

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think voltage is meant here. I am wondering if durability or tolerance is the best word?


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage endurance test


Explanation:
More context needed!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-03-09 10:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.powertechlabs.com/temp/20083930455/Lab_Tests.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
This is it Sven. Thanks for the useful link!