KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

bandgårdsobjekt

English translation: marshalling / railway yard installation(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bandgårdsobjekt
English translation:marshalling / railway yard installation(s)
Entered by: quincey

11:14 Apr 4, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: bandgårdsobjekt
I think it's something to do with the railway industry.
quincey
United Kingdom
marshalling / railway yard installation(s)
Explanation:
Swedish "objekt" is often hard to translate, and "railway yard object" strikes me as unEnglish - we would say "property," "plant," "unit," "installation" or similar - less comprehensive than "objekt", but unfortunately "railway yard object" is too vague to be meaningful.
But I have no convincing alternative, so I merely suggest "installations".
As for "marshalling yard", see ref for a photo of what in the UK is usually called a that.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3marshalling / railway yard installation(s)
Peter Linton
3railway yard objectshewid


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandgårdsobjekt
railway yard object


Explanation:
The term should be spelled 'bangårdsobjekt'

A bangård is a railway/railroad yard (taken from a glossary supplied to me by Banverket).

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bandgårdsobjekt
marshalling / railway yard installation(s)


Explanation:
Swedish "objekt" is often hard to translate, and "railway yard object" strikes me as unEnglish - we would say "property," "plant," "unit," "installation" or similar - less comprehensive than "objekt", but unfortunately "railway yard object" is too vague to be meaningful.
But I have no convincing alternative, so I merely suggest "installations".
As for "marshalling yard", see ref for a photo of what in the UK is usually called a that.


    Reference: http://www.historiskt.nu/diverse/dagens_bild/dagens_bild_28....
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19