KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering: Industrial

Tvångnedstyrning

English translation: Forced down control" or "forced down steering"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tvångnedstyrning
English translation:Forced down control" or "forced down steering"
Entered by: quincey

06:46 Apr 6, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Swedish term or phrase: Tvångnedstyrning
Testing of railway equipment.
quincey
United Kingdom
"Forced down control" or "forced down steering"
Explanation:
depending on the detailed context.
Selected response from:

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"Forced down control" or "forced down steering"
Tore Feuk
3forced step-down controlGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Forced down control" or "forced down steering"


Explanation:
depending on the detailed context.

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor Truelson
14 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tvångnedstyrning
forced step-down control


Explanation:
Possibility.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39