KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

sockrig

English translation: grainy/sugary


22:18 Jul 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / welding
Swedish term or phrase: sockrig
Svetsarna skall vara släta och jämna, får ej vara missfärgade (gult är OK, blått/svart är EJ GK) eller vara sockriga/porösa.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:grainy/sugary
Explanation:
Obsidian Terminology
Grainy. The surface has a decidedly grainy or sugary appearance though the grains
may be quite small. Hackly. Poor quality glass - surface may be very ...
www.obsidianlab.com/terminology.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
grainy it is!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4look like sugar
Lars Jelking
3grainy/sugary
Lisa Lloyd


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look like sugar


Explanation:
Though, I would leave that word out. Just end the sentence with "porösa".

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grainy/sugary


Explanation:
Obsidian Terminology
Grainy. The surface has a decidedly grainy or sugary appearance though the grains
may be quite small. Hackly. Poor quality glass - surface may be very ...
www.obsidianlab.com/terminology.html - 27k

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grainy it is!