KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

styrkant

English translation: guiding edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:styrkant
English translation:guiding edge
Entered by: George Hopkins

00:07 Feb 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tetrapak
Swedish term or phrase: styrkant
In a sheet explaining assembly of a tetrapak machine:

"Vid montering av mellanröret på värmekammaren är det viktigt att den vilar mot styrkanten"
David Rumsey
Canada
guiding edge
Explanation:
My preference.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5steering edge / controlling edge
ojinaga
4guiding edgeGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steering edge / controlling edge


Explanation:
My suggestion as being confirmed by this link: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding edge


Explanation:
My preference.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Jelking: "seat" is a common term for this. PS. It is not specifically Tetrapak's term but a general machanical word for an edge or surface against which someting is to be put or is resting.
1 hr
  -> You might well be right, I'm not at all acquainted with Tetrapac's equipment.