KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

mellanrör

English translation: intermediate pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mellanrör
English translation:intermediate pipe
Entered by: George Hopkins

00:09 Feb 16, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tetrapak
Swedish term or phrase: mellanrör
Vid montering av mellanröret på värmekammaren är det viktigt att den vilar mot styrkanten.

Connection tube? Middle tube? The tube/pipe is actually thin and rectangular.
David Rumsey
Canada
intermediate pipe
Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 08:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One usually thinks of a pipe as being circular in cross section, it might be better to say 'intermediate tube'.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nozzle seating
ojinaga
4 +1intermediate pipeGeorge Hopkins
4connecting tube/pipe
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mellanrör
nozzle seating


Explanation:
My suggestion as being confirmed by this link: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mellanrör
intermediate pipe


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 08:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One usually thinks of a pipe as being circular in cross section, it might be better to say 'intermediate tube'.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: conveys the fuzziness or generic property of "mellanrör"
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mårten.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mellanrör
connecting tube/pipe


Explanation:
If the piece is sitting between to other tubes/pipes.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23