KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

framstam

English translation: front wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:framstam
English translation:front wall
Entered by: Daccab

12:21 Feb 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / loaders, cargo transport
Swedish term or phrase: framstam
http://www.meningar.com/index/index_74.html
an interesting link, I've been looking for the proper term for framstam, but haven't found it yet. Any ideas?
Here is the whole sentence:
Krok för montering i kantprofil, framstam eller...
Daccab
Sweden
front wall
Explanation:
Lots of googles, both with loaders and tippers.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
ta, the links above did it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5front fenderasptech
4front wall
Clare Barnes
1 -1front beam
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
front beam


Explanation:
A wee bit more context would help!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Jelking: Ordet avser den främre väggen i t.ex. en lastbils flaklåda. Knappast en 'beam'.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front wall


Explanation:
Lots of googles, both with loaders and tippers.


    Reference: http://www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/svi/svi113.html
    Reference: http://www.themanufacturer.com/uk/profile/59/General_Trailer...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ta, the links above did it.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front fender


Explanation:
collision protection

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78