KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

manlucka

English translation: manhole cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:manlucka
English translation:manhole cover
Entered by: quincey

12:04 Sep 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: manlucka
Demontage av toppflänsar / manluckor / inspektionsluckor
quincey
United Kingdom
manhole cover
Explanation:
Eg, Gullberg.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manhole hatch
Lars Jelking
5manhole coverGeorge Hopkins
4 +1man hole
Gorel Bylund


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man hole


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.kustbevakningen.se/Documents/Milj%C3%B6r%C3%A4ddn...
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
3 mins
  -> Tack, Matthias!

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
6 hrs
  -> Tack, Eva-Marie!

disagree  George Hopkins: Manhole is a compound word. The glossary referred to should be used with caution.
20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manhole hatch


Explanation:
It seems to be the removal of covers an hatches, not the opening itself.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: I'd go for 'cover'.
1 hr

agree  Gorel Bylund: You've got a point there, and in this case, I would say cover as well.
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manhole cover


Explanation:
Eg, Gullberg.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157