KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

kyl- och värmeledande

English translation: thermally conductive (tape)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kyl- och värmeledande
English translation:thermally conductive (tape)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

17:25 Nov 1, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / conductive tape for electronics industry
Swedish term or phrase: kyl- och värmeledande
Website info, talking about using various types of tape to join surfaces instead of using welding, nails, etc.
Isolerande, ledande, kyl- och värmeledande applikationer.
Not sure if this is thermal conducting tape or if it's saying they supply tape for use on the above applications.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
thermally conductive (tape)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven - valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thermally conductive (tape)
Sven Petersson
4thermal (tape)Larry Abramson
4thermal conductive applications (in this context)
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal conductive applications (in this context)


Explanation:
I would argue the latter, in your question. That is the impression I get.


Paul Lambert
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermally conductive (tape)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://rshughes.com/catalog/309490.html
    Reference: http://www.sealking.com.tw/manufacturer/8601/8601.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven - valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NadjaD
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal (tape)


Explanation:
Thermal tape gets 47,000 Google hits (most relevant) as opposed to 800 for thermally conductive tape. Thermal applications gets over 100,000 hits compared to thermally conductive applications, which gets 147.

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14