KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

Uppbyggnadsfasen

English translation: the build up phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Uppbyggnadsfasen
English translation:the build up phase
Entered by: Charlesp

13:41 Jul 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Uppbyggnadsfasen
There is the Uppbyggnadsfasen for the project, and then the Ramp-up phase.

During the Uppbyggnadsfasen the building will be built and the automated plant facilities will be erected.

Of course "Construction phase" is the most likely term here, but any other suggestions?
Charlesp
Sweden
the build up phase
Explanation:
"the construction phase" skulle väl varit korrekt om det svenska ordet var "konstruktionsfasen", fast det betyder ju samma sak... en synonym bara :)
Selected response from:

Jenny Johansson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Construction phase
Transcrit
4the build up phase
Jenny Johansson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the build up phase


Explanation:
"the construction phase" skulle väl varit korrekt om det svenska ordet var "konstruktionsfasen", fast det betyder ju samma sak... en synonym bara :)

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction phase


Explanation:
This is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 20:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the build up phase" is not the same as "the construction phase"

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sven