KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

formplywood

English translation: form plywood


10:36 Oct 21, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: formplywood
Affischtavlans baksida kan bestå av t.ex. flera skivor av formplywood.
Inger Brandt
English translation:form plywood
Explanation:
Google shows 20,600 hits for "form plywood" in English.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shuttering plywood
Sven Petersson
4 +1form plywood
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
form plywood


Explanation:
Google shows 20,600 hits for "form plywood" in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • We take great pride in helping our clients determine which particular type of form plywood is best suited for their needs.

    Reference: http://www.mccauseylumber.com/ppcfp.html
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: Många träffar också för "formwork plywood" och "shuttering plywood", men kortast är nästan alltid bäst!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shuttering plywood


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-10-21 11:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engström confirms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-21 19:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bastaonline.se/download/18.4788e15710c6d12e91380002906/...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!