KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

sätts in

English translation: is inserted


14:29 Oct 22, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: sätts in
När upphissningen kommit så långt att hela budskapet är i det närmaste upphissat sätts spärren in så den ingriper i urtaget på spärrhjulet varvid röret låses.
sätts in?
Inger Brandt
English translation:is inserted
Explanation:
ordagrant
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is insertedasptech
4 +1insertedGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is inserted


Explanation:
ordagrant

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Our answers crossed in the post.
2 mins

agree  Transcrit
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserted


Explanation:
Eg, the catch is inserted so that it enters the recess ......

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you Roald.