KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

underlag

English translation: underlying surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:underlag
English translation:underlying surface
Entered by: Tim Kynerd

15:11 Oct 22, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Swedish term or phrase: underlag
Om då budskapet kraftigt spänns kommer det att ligga tätt mot sitt underlag.
"budskapet" är en affisch på plast som spänns upp mot ett fast underlag.
Inger Brandt
underlying surface
Explanation:
I don't necessarily disagree with George's "base"; I'm just offering this as an alternative.

PS I would translate "sitt underlag" as "the underlying surface."
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2baseGeorge Hopkins
4 +1underlying surfaceTim Kynerd
4backing
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base


Explanation:
Possibly underlay, but I doubt it.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: "firm base"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hanne.

agree  Roald Toskedal: Yup, not "backing".
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you Roald.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underlying surface


Explanation:
I don't necessarily disagree with George's "base"; I'm just offering this as an alternative.

PS I would translate "sitt underlag" as "the underlying surface."


Tim Kynerd
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, George!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ascinfo.co.uk/9/resourcefile/08/84/63/noticeboard...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
13 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

disagree  Tim Kynerd: The "backing" of an adhesive item is what is peeled off to expose the adhesive. I've never heard anything else referred to as a "backing." :-)
17 hrs
  -> That's one kind of backing, but far from the only kind!