KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

egenproducerad

English translation: produced in-house / custom-built


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:egenproducerad
English translation:produced in-house / custom-built
Entered by: Peter Linton

09:41 Feb 8, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / production of roller conveyors
Swedish term or phrase: egenproducerad
Vi erbjuder företag egenproducerad transport lösningar....

I think own-produced sounds rather Swenglish although many companies seem to use it.
Annabel Oldfield
produced in-house / custom-built
Explanation:
Some more suggestions, depending on context
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks Peter :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4own make of...
Paul Lambert
3produced in-house / custom-built
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own make of...


Explanation:
One solution:

"We supply companies with our own make of transport solutions".


"Own brand of" might be appropriate as well.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produced in-house / custom-built


Explanation:
Some more suggestions, depending on context

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks Peter :o)