KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

börvärde

English translation: setpoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:börvärde
English translation:setpoint
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

09:32 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Home appliances
Swedish term or phrase: börvärde
Air conditioning device - "Börvärde för högsta tilluftstemperatur"
Florin Hulubei
setpoint
Explanation:
Mycket vanligt uttryck när det gäller luftkonditionering och klimatanläggningar.

Se även: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/592519
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5setpointEKM
4 +1desired value; setpoint
Sven Petersson
4setting
Roger Matthews


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
börvärde
setpoint


Explanation:
Mycket vanligt uttryck när det gäller luftkonditionering och klimatanläggningar.

Se även: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/592519

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Matthews
24 mins
  -> Thanks Roger!

agree  quincey
30 mins
  -> Thanks quincey!

neutral  Sven Petersson: Does not have to be "setpoint; could also be "desired value". More context needed.
35 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  David Rumsey
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, David! :-)

agree  montanus: Standard notion in the field of automatic control. Reference value and setpoint are both used in practice. More seldomly, 'desired value' is used. The two former are better than the latter if specific reference is made to the feedback loop.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you montanus! :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
börvärde
setting


Explanation:
A less technical option

Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
börvärde
desired value; setpoint


Explanation:
More context needed to determine if it should be "desired value" or "setpoint".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: Desired value is correct, I'd say, as this seems to be the reference value in a regulation loop.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!