KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

avskärmning

English translation: shielding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avskärmning
English translation:shielding
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

14:59 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Home appliances
Swedish term or phrase: avskärmning
koppling: "Avskärmningen får endast vara ansluten på ena sidan"
Florin Hulubei
shielding
Explanation:
For electrical appliances such, I would use "shielding", as per Engström or Gullberg.

connection: "The shielding may only be connected on one side".
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shieldingDavid Rumsey
4 +1screening
Garboktrans


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening


Explanation:
It is a screening:

spärrtillstånd (cutoff, cutoff condition, cut-off condition), meanderfåra, korvsjö (oxbow), bländskydd (lens hood), avskärmning (screening), avbrott i överföring (cutting the transmission).


    www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/Cu/Cut-off.html
Garboktrans
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: I'd say that 'screening' would pertain to say a whole room, whereas the cable in question here has a 'shield'
4 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: screening is BrE and shielding is more used in the US
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avskärmning
shielding


Explanation:
For electrical appliances such, I would use "shielding", as per Engström or Gullberg.

connection: "The shielding may only be connected on one side".

David Rumsey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal: FWIW, you may also shorten it to 'shield' only.
2 hrs

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
2 hrs