KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

anliggningsgivare

English translation: Strap-on temperature sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anliggningsgivare
English translation:Strap-on temperature sensor
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

15:58 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Home appliances
Swedish term or phrase: anliggningsgivare
Air conditioning device
Florin Hulubei
Strap-on temperature sensor
Explanation:
Gullberg's dictionary.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Strap-on temperature sensorDavid Rumsey
3 -1strap-on temperature detector
Peter Linton


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
strap-on temperature detector


Explanation:
According to Engströms

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: no "strap", no "detector" and no "temperature" is implied in the name of the device. Literally, "contact sensor".
1 day17 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strap-on temperature sensor


Explanation:
Gullberg's dictionary.

David Rumsey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: sensor is used in US English
23 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs