KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Engineering (general)

frånluftsfläkt

English translation: exhaust fan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:frånluftsfläkt
English translation:exhaust fan
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

16:27 Feb 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Home appliances
Swedish term or phrase: frånluftsfläkt
Air conditioning device
Florin Hulubei
exhaust fan
Explanation:
From Gullberg's dictionary
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6exhaust fanDavid Rumsey
3extract air fan
Peter Linton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frånluftsfläkt
exhaust fan


Explanation:
From Gullberg's dictionary

David Rumsey
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
22 mins

agree  xxxMarianne
42 mins

agree  Roald Toskedal: The one and only! :)
3 hrs

agree  Anders G
11 hrs

agree  Larissa Ekonoja
1 day19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frånluftsfläkt
extract air fan


Explanation:
Although Gullbergs gives "exhaust", I note that Engströms also gives "extract", and so does the Swedish EU dictionary. It strikes me as a more accurate if less usual description. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.eduvinet.de/servitec/cooleep14.htm
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18